You are here

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the ways in which Ferguson Cannon Lawyers (“We”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”).

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonably capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold   [APP 1.4(a)]

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the nature of the legal services you have instructed us to provide. Generally, we will collect information regarding your name, contact details, gender, date of birth and family members. We may also collect and hold other pertinent information directly related to your matter with us, such as your whether or not you have a binding Will and Power of Attorney, your interests in companies, trusts or associations, your interests in real or personal property, and your medical, traffic or criminal histories.

How We Collect and Hold your Personal Information   [APP 1.4(b)] 

We will collect the majority of your Personal Information from you directly. We may also however obtain your Personal Information from:

  • Government Departments or Agencies by undertaking searches or by request;
  • Legal professionals who have acted in your behalf previously; and
  • Other professionals who act for you in other capacities, such as your accountant or medical practitioner.

We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your Personal Information.

The Purposes for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose your Personal Information   [APP 1.4(c)] 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Providing legal services to you or someone else you know;
  • Providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;  and
  • Analysing our services and client needs with the view of developing new or improved services.

How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us   [APP 1.4(d)] 

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting the solicitor or paralegal acting on your behalf in any of your current matters with us. Alternatively, you may contact our offices using the contact details available at our website www.fclawyers.com.au or by written request forwarded to:

The Legal Practice Manager

PO Box 5851

Maroochydore QLD 4558

Australia

How You May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by Us   [APP 1.4(e)]

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with our Legal Practice Manager using the contact details available on our website www.fclawyers.com.au.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously. Our Legal Practice Manager will address your concerns with our Firm Directors and contact you to ensure you are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to you within 30 days or you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a “Privacy Complaint Form” with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients   [APP 1.4(f)] 

We may in the course of fulfilling our retainer with you disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. This may occur in the following circumstances:

  • Where you instruct us to disclose, whether in writing or verbally, information which contains your Personal Information to an overseas party; or
  • Where your Personal Information is disclosed for the purposes of preparing documentation on your behalf, and the employee, agent, representative, or contractor retained to assist in the preparation of the documentation is based overseas.

Countries in Which Overseas Recipients Likely to be Located   [APP 1.4(g)]

We may from time to time rely upon the services of a typing agency located overseas in order to assist in the preparation of documentation which may contain your Personal Information. We currently rely on the services of a typing service located in India. Whilst we take exceptional care in ensuring your Personal Information is kept secure in these instances, you may at any time ask we do not rely upon the services of a typing agency located overseas for the purposes of your matter by written request.

Our Website and Blogs

We collect website and blog activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website or blog from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and blogs and the services we deliver.  This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer.  The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website.  If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request.